This is the Southampton Mela Festival 2016 programme 

Main Stage

Comperes       Dhruv Gadhvi & Vinod Desai MBE

12 noon  Bollywood Music & Songs – Harmony Group London

1.00pm  Drumming – Another Dimension Drumming Troop

1.15pm  Bollywood Dance – R n R Dancers

1.30pm  Welcome, The Right Worshipful the Mayor of Southampton Cllr Cathie McEwing

1.45pm  Fusion of Odissi, Bharata Natyam, Flamenco & Iranian Dance styles –  Abanti Chakrabarty, Dalia Pathak, Ipsita Roy, Margarita Waller-Gutierrez, Rumki Sanyal & Hedich Kishipour (Specially choreographed for Mela)

2.15pm  Indian Classical Music – Jasdeep Degun, Sitar & Sanju Sahai, Tabla

3.15pm  Bollywood Dance – Rakhi Sood & TMC Dancers

3.45pm  ChakrAsia (specially commissioned for Mela) – Jasdeep Degun (sitarvocal), Giuliano Modarelli (guitar), Sanju Sahai (tabla), Guy Schalom (middle eastern percussion) & Jaymini Sahai (Kathak Dance)

4.45pm  Bollywood Dance – R & R Dancers

5.00pm  Kathak Dance – Rakhi Sood & TMC Dancers

5.30pm  Qawwali Music – Hussain Brothers

6.45pm  DJ Set – GSP Live – Roar Entertainment

7.00pm  Bhangra Artists – Jay Status, JC Sona, Happy Singh, Sonu Singh and Dalvinder Singh

9pm  Close

Activity Tent

Comperes       Ranjan Patel, Preeti Nayyar & Meena Vashisht

12.15pm  Belly Dancing Performance & Workshop – Mystic Fusion

1.00pm  Bangali Music & Dance Performance – Hampshire Puja & Cultural Association

1.30pm  Bollywood Dance Performance – Art Asia Students, Bollywood & Kathak Dance Workshop – Rakhi Sood

2.00pm  Bharata Natyam Dance – Prithvi Youth Group by Vidya Thirunarayan

2.15pm  Bollywood Dance – Shailly’s Bollifit Group

2.30pm  Indian Songs Performance – Art Asia Students of Pooja Angra, Nalini Lukha & Rupinder Mudher

3.00pm  Bharata Natyam Fusion Dance – Sitara Koushik Laasya Dance

3.15pm  Flamenco Dance Workshop – Jero Ferec Flamenco Company

3.45pm  Bollywood Songs – Unity 101 Singing Group

4.00pm  Chinese Music & Dance Performance – Chinese Arts Southampton

4.30pm  Bulgaria Dance workshop – Zdravets Dance Group

4.50pm  Iranian Traditional Dance Performance & workshop – Hedich Kishipour

5.10pm  Odissi and Bharata Natyam Classical Dance Workshop – Abanti Chakrabarty, Ipsita Roy & Dalia Pathak

5.30pm  Garba Dance Workshop – Pooja Rajguru & Garba 365

Big Band & Brass Tent

12.30pm – 2.00pm  Jubilee Brass Band

2.15pm – 4.00pm  Warsash Band

4.00pm – 5.00pm  Panjazz International

Around the Site

FIPA Stilts Walkers

Bombaybaja Brass Band

Art Asia Dholis

The Old Thumper Jazzband

Juggler Simon Chainey – Special Shows at 2.00pm & 4.00pm

Water Zorbing

Activity Zone

Rangoli with Caroline Rackham – Take part in building traditional Indian patterns with natural materials.

Face Painting & Tattoos with Margarita Waller-Gutierrez

Calligraphy by Chinese Arts Southampton


World Stage

Compere Coco P

12 noon  World Music Steel Pans – Panjazz International

12.45pm  Bulgarian Traditional Dance – Zdravets Dance Group

1.00pm  Marathi Songs – South of England Marathi Pariwar

1.45pm  Ukulele – The Ukofonics

2.30pm  Chinese Music – Chinese Arts Southampton

3.15pm  Afghanistan Music & Songs – Afghan Stars

4.00pm  Gujarati Garba Dance – Garba 365 Dance Group

4.30pm  Traditional Irish Music & Songs – The Croppies

5.15pm  Flamenco Music & Dance – Jero Ferec Flamenco Company

6.15pm  African Music and Dance – Bibigro from Africanactivities





Sports Zone Stage

Comperes       Frank Mangena – Mr Funky Fit – Studio Red Fitness

12 noon  Zumba Workshop with Marta

12.20pm  Tai Chai – Demo & Workshop

12.40pm  Boogie Bounce Worksop with Tracey

1.00pm  Funky Fit Workshop with Frank

1.20pm  Zumba Demonstration with Marta

1.40pm  Southampton Gymnastics Club Demonstration

2.00pm  Tai Chai – Demo & Workshop

2.20pm  Boogie Bounce Worksop with Tracey

2.40pm  Southampton Gymnastics Club Demonstration

3.00pm  Zumba Workshop with Marta

3.20pm Tai Chai – Demo & Workshop

3.40pm  Southampton Gymnastics Club Demonstration

4.00pm  Boogie Bounce Worksop with Tracey

4.20pm  Zumba Workshop with Marta

4.40pm  Tai Chai – Demo & Workshop

5.00pm  Funky Fit Workshop with Frank

5.20pm  Zumba Workshop with Marta

5.40pm  Funky Fit Workshop with Frank

6.00pm  Close

Music Workshop Tent

Comperes       Anjali Mavi

12.30pm  Dhol Drumming – Ricky Kasba

1.15pm  Tabla Drumming – Iqbal Pathan

2.00pm  African Drumming – Kwame Bakoji-Hume & Africanactivities

2.45pm  Steel Pans – Panjazz International

3.30pm  African Drumming – Kwame Bakoji-Hume and Africanactivities

4.15pm  Tabla Drumming – Iqbal Pathan

5.00pm  Dhol Drumming – Ricky Kasba

Sports Zone

Active Nation

Frank Fitness Trainer

Funk Fit

Funky Boot Camp

Saints FC

Southampton Gym

Southampton School of Tai Chi

Sports Massage with GUI

Studio Red Fitness

Water Zorbing

Zumba with Tracey