This is the programme timetable for the 2018 Mela (just to give you a taste for 2019!)

Main Stage
Comperes Co Co P and Vinod Desai MBE
12 noon Indo-Afro Jazz Fusion Music – The African Trio
12.45pm Sherborne House School Rock Band – The Sherbs
1.00pm Kathak Dance – Rakhi Sood and TMC Dancers
1.15pm Bollywood Dance – R n R Bollywood Dancers
1.30pm Welcome, The Right Worshipful the Mayor of Southampton Cllr Stephen Barnes-Andrews
2.00pm South Indian Classical Music from Achuthan Sripathmanathan – Violin and Pirashanna Thevarajah – Mridangam
2.45pm Bollywood Dance – Rakhi Sood and TMC Dancers
3.15pm Rajasthani Folk Music – Caravan Raj from India
4.00pm North Indian Classical Music and Dance from Kaviraj Singh – Santoor, Pandit Sanju Sahai – Tabla, Achuthan Sripathmanathan – Violin, Pirashanna Thevarajah – Mridangam, Pandit Vishwa Prakash – Vocal and Jaymini Sahai – Kathak Dance
4.45pm AnandaNritya – Fusion Dance of Classical Dance Styles of Oddissi, Bharata Natyam and Kathak – Ipsita Roy, Sumaya Imam Suchita and Abanti Chakrabarty (Specially choreographed for Mela)
5.15pm Bollywood Music and Songs – Pooja Angra and Karan Rana with Harmony Band from London
6.15pm Qawwali Music – Chand Ali Khan Qawwal & Party
7.00pm DJ Vin and DDT
7.15pm Bhangra Artists – Shin DCS and Roach Killa
9pm Close

programme-image

World Stage
Compere Keith Waithe and Dr. Pete Beadell
12 noon World Music – Panjazz International
12.45pm Contemporary Dance – K V Dance Company
1.00pm Marathi Dance – South of England Marathi Pariwar
1.15pm Bhangra Dance – South Coast Bhangra Dance Group
1.30pm Bulgarian Dance – Zdravets Dance Group
2.00pm Chinese Music – Chinese Arts Southampton
2.45pm Bollywood Dance – R n R Bollywood Dancers
3.15pm Flamenco Music and Dance – Jero Ferec Flamenco Company
4.15pm Songs from Sergeant Pepper – University of Southampton Voices – New arrangement by Harvey Brough
5.00pm Funky Fit Band – Frank Mangena
5.45pm African Music and Dance – Bibigro from Africanactivities
6.45pm Big Band – Swingworld
7.30pm Close

programme-image

Activity Tent
Comperes Ranjan Patel, Preeti Nayyar and Meena Vashisht
12.15pm Belly Dancing Performance & Workshop – Mystic Fusion
12.45pm Bangali Music and Dance Performance – Hampshire Puja and Cultural Association
1.15pm Spanish Dance Performance – Sabor Flamenco
1.30pm Bangali Music and Dance Performance – Southampton Bangladesh Society
1.45pm Flamenco Dance Workshop – Jero Group
2.15pm Odissi and Bharata Natyam Classical Dance Workshop – Abanti Chakrabarty, Ipsita Roy
2.30pm Contemporary Dance Workshop – K V Dance Workshop
2.45pm Bulgarian Dance Workshop – Zdravets Dance Group
3.00pm Bhangra Dance Workshop – South Coast Bhangra Dance Group
3.15pm Indian Songs Performance – Art Asia Students of Pooja Angra
3.45pm Sri Lankan Folk Dance – Kandyan Kids
4.00pm Bollywood Dance Performance – Art Asia Students with Bollywood and Kathak Dance Workshop – Rakhi Sood
4.30pm Chinese Music and Dance Performance – Chinese Arts Southampton
5.00pm Bollywood and Folk Dance Performance – Vedic Bal Vikas and Vedic Garba Group
5.15pm Bharata Natyam Dance – Shree Youth Group Art Asia, Students of Vidya Thirunarayan
Around the site
Rajasthan Circus – D & F Bros Grand Indian Circus
1.45pm, 4.30pm (45 minute shows)
Juggler Simon Chainey Special Shows 2.00 pm and 4.00pm
The Clay Connection Workshop Marquee: Performances by Vidya Thirunarayan : 1pm, 2.15pm, 3pm (45 Minute shows)
Children’s Greeting Cards Painting Activity with Dr. Shyam Karode: 1pm – 4pm
Indoor Stalls Marquee – Weavers and Spinners – Wellow Spinners: 12 noon – 4pm
Chinese Calligraphy – Chinese Arts Southampton: 12 noon – 4pm
The Old Thumper Jazzband: 12 noon – 2pm
Rajasthan Heritage Brass Band: All Day
Art Asia Dholis: All Day
Water Zorbing: All Day
Concert and brass band tent
12.30pm Jubilee Brass Band
2.30pm Warsash Band
4.30pm TBC
Music Workshop Tent 2018
Comperes Pooja Angra and Meena Vashisht
12.30pm Dhol Drumming – Ricky Kasba
1.15pm Tabla Drumming – Mitel Purohit, Art Asia Tabla Teacher
2.00pm Steel Pans – Panjazz International
2.45pm Tabla Solo Demonstration – Mitel Purohit, Art Asia Tabla Teacher
3.30pm African Drumming – Kwame Bakoji-Hume and Africanactivities
4.15pm Steel Pans – Panjazz International
5.00pm Dhol Drumming Workshop – Ricky Kasba
Sport Stage Zone
Comperes Mr Funky Fit
12.00pm Jumping Frogs Workshop with Daria
12.20pm Capoeira Demo and Workshop with Dori
12.40pm Southampton Gymnastics Club Demo
1.00pm Exile Gym Workshop
1.20pm Kyudokan Martial Arts Demo and Workshop
1.40pm Jumping Frogs Workshop with Daria
2.00pm Capoeira Demo and Workshopwith Dori
2.20pm Southampton Gymnastics Club Demo
2.40pm Exile Gym Workshop
3.00pm Kyudokan Martial Arts Demo and Workshop
3.20pm Jumping Frogs Workshop with Daria
3.40pm Capoeira Demo and Workshop with Dori
4.00pm Southampton Gymnastics Club Demo
4.20pm Exile Gym Workshop
4.40pm Kyudokan Martial ArtsDemo and Workshop
5.00pm Jumping Frogs Workshop with Daria
5.20pm Exile Gym Workshop
5.50pm Funky Fit with Frank Workshop
Sport Zone
Hosted by Mr Funky Fit
Capoeira
Saints FC
Southampton Gymnastics
Exile gym
Studio Red Fitness
Jumping Frog
Active nation
Kyudokan
Hampshire Cricket/Ageas Bowl