THE 2014 PROGRAMME WILL BE ANNOUCED NEARER THE TIME BUT TO GIVE YOU A FLAVOUR OF THE SOUTHAMPTON MELA FESTIVAL HERE IS THE 2013 PROGRAMME

2013 Programme

Main Stage

Comperes – Adesh Joshi, Anjali Mavi, Faisal Javed, Taramati Matiwade
12 noon  Bollywood Golden Era – 100 years of Bollywood – Keep Alive
1.30pm  Welcome, The Right Worshipful Mayor of Southampton Cllr Ivan White
1.45pm  Bollywood Dance – R & R Dancers
2.15pm  South Indian Jazz – Carnatic Nomad by Jyotsna Srikanth & Group
3.00pm  Bollywood Dance – Rakhi Sood & TMC Bollywood Dancers
3.20pm  Odissi & Bharatanatyam Indian Classical Dance – Nrittayan
3.45pm  Bollywood Dance – R & R Dancers
4.15pm  Indian Classical Music – Sitar & Sanju Sahai, Tabla
4.45pm  World Fusion Music – Global Rhythms by Panjazz International, Essequibo & Art Asia
5.45pm  Indian Dance & Qawwali music – Jugni by Sonia Sabri
7.00pm  Bhangra Band – Sunny UK
7.20pm Bhangra Artists – Nirmal Sidhu, Nav Sidhu, Intenso, Jin & Seetal & Nick Sahota

World Stage

Comperes – Kamla Sharma & Geeta Belgi
12 noon Steel Pans & Marimba – Panjazz International
1.00pm  Fusion Music – Chumbak Chumbak Band
1.45pm  Afghan Music and Dance – Afghan Stars
2.30pm  World Fusion Music – Essequibo
3.15pm  Chinese Music – Ping Hua & Jie Wang
4.00pm  Electronic Indian Folk Fusion – Filter Coffee
4.45pm  Flamenco Music & Dance – Jero Ferec Flamenco Company
5.30pm  Ukulele Music – Ukulele Jam
6.15pm – Be-bop, rock & blues – Black Kat Boppers

 

programme-image

 

Around The Site

12noon – 6pm  unit11studios giant mural community project – Activity Zone
12 noon – 6pm  Juggling & Circus Skills with Juggling Jake – Activity Zone
1.30pm  Crucible Stilt & Dance Performance – FIPA & Mansbridge Primary & Great Oaks School – Main Stage
2.00pm, 3.30pm Jubilee Brass Band – see site map
Between 1.00pm – 4pm Brazillian Capoeira – across the site
Also look out for … Crucible Stilt Walkers – FIPA, Scottish Pipe Band – St Andrews Pipe Band, Bollywood Baja Band & Art Asia Dholls.

SPORTS ZONE

Compere Frank Mangna
12 noon Funky Toning Workshop
12.30pm Yi Xin Wushu Kung Fu – Display & Workshop
1pm Fusion Foot Steppers – African & contemporary Dance Demonstration & Workshop
1.30pm Gym Demonstration
1.45pm Tai Chi – Demonstration & Workshop
2.15pm Panther Taekwondo – Demonstration
2.45pm Gym Demonstration
3.00pm Matt Fiddes Kickboxing – Demonstration & Workshop
3.30pm Zumba – Demonstration & Workshop
4.00pm Gym Demonstration
4.15pm Olympic Wrestling - Demonstration & Workshop
4.45pm Panther Taekwondo – Demonstration
5.30pm Funky Toning Workshop
6.00pm Gym Demonstration

Activity Zone

Creative Fun For All The Family

Collage Elephant with Jo Willoughby and Michelle Clayton
Come and ‘fill up’ the giant elephant using all sorts of surprising collage.
Free
Design Your Own T-shirt with Anna Vickers
Have a go at screen printing your own Mela souvenir! Take away a T-shirt, bag or tea towel or use fabric paints to design your own T-shirt.
£1-£2.50 per item
Exotic Mask Making with HellyBellyArts
Let your imagination run wild and a make a mask of one of Asia’s most exotic animals.
Free
Celebrating 100 years of  Bollywood -  community art project with unit11studios
Join unit11studios in their quest to paint a giant mural before the sun goes down!
Free
Sure Start
Early years play activities with bubble play and face painting.
Free

Sports Zone

Saints FC
Come to the Saints FC football skills station for your chance to win a medal!
Free
Southampton City Golf Course
The ‘Get into Golf Show’ offers all ages and abilities the opportunity to give golf a go!
It’s safe, it’s fun and it’s FREE!
Climbing Wall
Challenge yourself to reach the top of the 24ft mobile climbing wall.
£2.50 for 2 climbs

Activity Tent

Compere Preeti Nayyar & Amol Khamkar
12.15pm Belly Dancing Performance & Workshop – Mystic Fusion
12.45pm  Bharata natyam classical Dance Performance – Sitara Koushik & Students
1.00pm  Odissi & Bharata natyam Dance Workshop – Abanti Chakraborty & Ipsita Roy
1.30pm  Bollywood & Kathak Dance Performance – Art Asia Students
1.45pm  Bollywood Dance Workshop – Rakhi Sood Company
2.15pm  Bangali Music & Dance Performance – Hampshire Puja & Cultural Association
2.30pm  Indian Song Performance – Art Asia Students
2.40pm  Bollywood Song Performance – Nalini Lukha
2.45pm  Indian Song Performance – Rupinder Mudher
2.50pm  Bollywood & Western Song Performance – Neha Panchmatia
2.55pm  Own Composition – Priyanka Arora
3.00pm  Flamenco Dance Workshop – Led by Noelia Valdes
3.30pm  Kathak Dance Workshop – Sonia Sabri
4.15pm  Bollywood & Folk Dance Performance – Vedic Bal Vikas
4.30pm Chinese Music & Dance Performance – Chinese Arts Southampton
5.00pm Indian Classical & Contemporary Dance Workshop – Dalia Pathak
5.30pm Bangali Music & Dance Performance – Southampton Bangladesh Society

MUSIC WORKSHOP TENT

Comperes Taha Muhammad Syed & Archna Jetwa
12.30pm Carnatic (South Indian) Music Demonstration – Jyotsna Srikanth
1.15pm  Africa Drumming Workshop – Essequibo
2.00pm  Sitar Demonstration – Mehboob Nadeem
2.45pm  Steel Pan workshop – Panjazz International
3.30pm  Marimba Workshop – Panjazz International
4.15pm  Dhol Drumming workshop – Ricky Kasba
5.00pm  Indian Ragas with Fusion music Demonstration – Filter Coffee
Demonstrations & Workshops are approximately 30 minutes long